臺灣社交距離 App

注意事項及個資保護說明 (已於109年月奉核)

本服務屬於中華民國衛生福利部疾病管制署(「疾管署」)依照傳染病防治法所建置之防疫追蹤系統的一部分,提供民眾與接觸者交換藍芽識別碼並且協助疾管署進行防疫措施。本服務也可能會蒐集、處理及利用您的個資,包括但不限於藍芽識別碼,以便於疾管署日後防疫措施,以維護公眾健康利益。

本服務所蒐集之個人資料,僅提供公共衛生緊急事件及COVID-19相關防疫措施及研究使用,將不作為其他用途。

本服務保留無須事前通知隨時修改資訊內容之權利。本服務所提供相關網站資訊僅供參考。本服務不負任何法律責任。若提供資訊如有侵權或不符合事實者,請即時告知。

臺灣社交距離 APP個人資料蒐集暨處理告知事項

就台端使用中華民國衛生福利部疾病管制署(以下簡稱「疾管署」)之「臺灣社交距離 APP」服務(以下簡稱「本服務」),疾管署依個人資料保護法第八條規定告知以下事項:

一、蒐集機關之名稱:中華民國衛生福利部疾病管制署
 
二、蒐集之目的:

蒐集之目的在於提供使用者本服務,提供民眾與接觸者交換藍芽識別碼,並與雲端確診者識別碼清單比對。

三、個人資料之類別:

本服務蒐集的個人資料包括以下類別:

  1. 辨識個人者: 例如:藍芽識別碼。
四、個人資料利用之期間:

使用者點選「同意」並開始使用本服務起至下列期限(以屆至時間較晚者為準)為止:

  1. 使用者兩年未使用本服務;或
  2. 疾管署依相關法令規定或政府機關調查指示而保存個人資料之期間。

使用者於期間屆至前,得依照個人資料保護法第三條規定,對於您所提供之資料,您可以查詢或請求閱覽、製給複製本、請求補充或更正,請求停止蒐集、處理或利用、請求刪除。您可以隨時透過撥打[1922防疫專線] 通知本服務行使上述權利。但您請求補充、更正、刪除時,疾管署有權依法令規定或必要性及正確性與正當性審酌是否同意。

五、個人資料利用之地區:

台灣地區(包含台灣本島、澎湖、金門及馬祖)。

六、個人資料利用之對象:

為提供使用者本服務所必要之參與人員,包括受疾管署委託蒐集及處理使用者資料之服務廠商。

七、分享個人資料給第三方:

本服務不會提供、交換、出租或出售任何使用者的個人資料給他人,除非法律有明文規定,或在未逾越特定目的(即蒐集之目的)之必要範圍內,而有下列情事者:

  1. 為免除使用者生命、身體、自由或財產上之危險。
  2. 與公務機關或學術研究機構合作,基於公共利益為統計或學術研究而有必要,且資料經過提供者處理或蒐集者依其揭露方式無從識別特定之當事人。
  3. 當使用者之行為,違反本條款或可能損害或妨礙本服務與其他使用者權益或導致任何人遭受損害時,經疾管署研析揭露使用者的個人資料是為了辨識、聯絡或採取法律行動所必要者。
  4. 有利於使用者的權益。
  5. 本服務委託廠商協助蒐集、處理或利用使用者的個人資料時,將對委外廠商或個人善盡監督管理之責。
八、個人資料利用之方式:
  1. 根據使用者操作功能,與本服務系統連線,以完成指定動作。
  2. 在服務伺服器上,進行資料統計分析比對,以優化服務內容,並提供個人化資訊與服務。
九、個人資料保護的方式:

本服務在處理使用者之個人資料過程中,將遵守相關流程與內部作業規範,並依據資訊安全之要求,進行必要之人員控管。

十、當事人得自由選擇提供個人資料時,不提供將對其權益之影響:

您可以自由選擇提供個人資料,但若不提供或提供不正確之個人資料時,可能會影響臺灣社交距離 APP無法依您之需求對您提供服務。

 

日期: [2021/03/10]

Taiwan Social Distancing App

Personal Data Protection Note (Approved in MM of 2020)

The Service is provided as part of disease prevention tracking systems which are established by the Taiwan Centers for Disease Control (hereinafter “Taiwan CDC”), the Ministry of Health and Welfare, Republic of China (Taiwan) pursuant to the Communicable Disease Control Act, to provide the public a platform to exchange Bluetooth identification code with contacts and assist Taiwan CDC in implementing disease prevention measures. The Service may collect, process and use your personal data, including but not limited to Bluetooth identification code to facilitate future disease prevention measures issued by Taiwan CDC, thereby, protecting the health of members of the public.

Data collected specifically for the COVID-19 response will only access personal and sensitive data required to directly support the public health emergency, and will only use the data collected to support COVID-19-related efforts or epidemiological research.

The Service reserves the right to amend at any time, without notice, the contents of information on the Service. The Service does not assume any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any content. If any information on the Service constitutes infringement or false fact, please notify the Service.

Taiwan Social Distancing APP Personal Data Collection and Processing Notice

Taiwan CDC, relating to your use of the service “Taiwan Social Distancing APP” (hereinafter “the Service”), hereby notifies you of the following items according to Articles 8 of the Personal Data Protection Act:

  • Government agency to collect persona data: Taiwan Centers for Disease Control (hereinafter “Taiwan CDC”), the Ministry of Health and Welfare, Republic of China (Taiwan)
  • Purpose of collection:

Your personal data is collected for the following purposes: providing users with the Service to exchange Bluetooth identification code with contacts, and compare it with the list of Diagnosed’s Bluetooth identification code  in the cloud.

 

  • Types of personal data:

The types of personal data to be collected by the Service include the following:

  1. personally identifiable information: e.g. Bluetooth identification code.

 

  • Time period of using personal data:

The Service may commence using your personal data when you click “Agree” and use the Service, until any of the following occurs (whichever occurs later):

  1. where the user has not used the Service for two years; or
  2. where the time period for retaining personal data by Taiwan CDC required under related laws and regulations or based on investigations conducted by the government lapses

Under Article 3 of the Personal Data Protection Act, you may, prior to the end of the time period, exercise the following rights with regard to (1)any inquiry and request for a review of your personal information;(2)any request to make duplications of your personal information;(3)any request to supplement or correct your personal information;(4)any request to discontinue collection, processing, or use of your personal information; and(5)any request to delete your personal information. You may call the toll-free Communicable Disease Reporting and Consultation Hotline, 1922 to exercise the above-mentioned rights. However, where you submit a request to supplement, correct or delete your personal data, Taiwan CDC reserves the right to refuse the request or to accept the same pursuant to laws and regulations or as necessity, accuracy, and legitimacy pertaining to the said request requires.

 

  • Region of using of personal data

Within the Republic of China (Taiwan), including the island of Taiwan and the archipelagoes of Penghu, Kinmen and Matsu.

 

  • Entities to use personal data

Participating personnel necessary for offering the Service to users, including service providers entrusted by Taiwan CDC to collect and use the user’s personal data.

 

  • Sharing personal data to third parties:

The Service will never provide, exchange, rent or sell any personal data of any users to other groups, entities or individuals, unless it is provided under laws or special circumstances necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for the collection of your personal data occur. These circumstances include:

  1. where personal data is provided to prevent harm on life, body, freedom, or property of the data subject;
  2. where personal data is provided for collaboration with a public agency or academic research institution and necessary for statistics gathering or academic research by a government agency or an academic institution for public interests, provided that such data, as processed by the data provider or as disclosed by the data collector, may not lead to the identification of a specific data subject;
  3. where your acts on the Service are in violation of the Statement or may harm or hinder the rights of the Service or other users or cause damage to any individuals; and the Service concludes after study and analysis that disclosure of your personal data is necessary to identify, contact or take legal action;
  4. where providing personal data is conducive to the user’s rights and interests;
  5. where the Service entrusts the service provider to assist in collecting, processing or utilizing your personal data; it will be responsible for the supervision and management of the service provider or individual.
  • Ways to use personal data:
  1. connect to the system of the Service to perform the designated action based on the operational function given by the user;
  2. run data analysis on the server to optimize the Service and provide customized information and services.
  • Protecting personal data:

When processing the user’s personal data, the Service will abide by related regulations for related processes and internal operations and conduct the management of necessary personnel in accordance with requirements of information security.

 

  • The user may provide or withhold your personal information from the Service, and your benefits and rights will not be affected.

You may choose to provide or withhold your personal information from the Service; however, Taiwan Social Distancing APP may fail to provide related services to you as you required if you choose to withhold or provide incorrect personal data.

 

Date:[2021/03/10]